Government extends tourist and business visa validity from 60 days to a year

Government extends tourist and business visa validity from 60 days to a year
Highlights

The government has increased the validity of etourist and ebusiness visas from 60 days to one year with multiple entries This is in line with their efforts to promote tourism in the country

The government has increased the validity of e-tourist and e-business visas from 60 days to one year with multiple entries. This is in line with their efforts to promote tourism in the country.

“Keeping in view the huge popularity of e-visa regime among foreigners, the matter regarding further liberalization of the e-visa regime has been considered. It has accordingly been decided with the approval of the competent authority to increase the duration of e tourist and e-business visas from 60 days with double entry to one year with multiple entries subject to stay stipulations and registration requirements. It has also been decided to remove the restriction that a foreigner can be allowed e visa for a maximum of three times in a calendar year,” a circular from the Ministry of Home Affairs dated January 22 read.

According to reports, a total of 20,61,511 tourists between January and November 2018 as compared to the 14,56,615 during January-November 2017. The growth rate is a significant 41.5%.

“This had been a long-standing demand from us. It will boost regional tourism,” says Subhash Goyal, General Secretary, Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism & Hospitality.

When the scheme was launched in 2014, tie-ups were made with 43 countries. The count has now increased to 166. Three more categories - medical, medical attendant and conference have been added since.

Show Full Article
Download The Hans India Android App or iOS App for the Latest update on your phone.
More Stories


Top